21 September 2011

Nando's Date

      
Assalamualaikum

Went on a date the other day with Nurul and her lovely sisters,Oda,Kak Batul and Izzah.Abang Adier their loyal companion was there to 'protect' them as always and it was actually his birthday so confirm la dapat hadiah! But I didn't give him any..ahahahahaa..Well,coincidentally all of us loves Nando's so it wasn't that difficult to choose a place to eat! Everytime pun Nando's..Nando's..Nando's..Ayam Nando's tu pun naik bosan tengok muka kami!


Nasibla x nampak rakus..pheww
                                                 
muka happy dapat makan Nando's

Abang Adier and Kak Batul



bakal kena halau oleh security
Ini Nurul yang suka cakap-cakap tu..ahahahaa

Nurul looked oh so sexy!
Me? Shadaap you!!


Ada gaya Gossip Girl kan? Muntah sekarang!!

Nurul : Your tudung very the senget Suri



Shawl from Sg.Wang / Sunglass F21 (Yess..baru beli!) / Betsy.J. Bangles Sheabelle /
Ring Sheabelle / Top UK Primark / Feather Catcher Necklace in purple / Bag Agape Boutique /
Thepoplook Chiffon Palazzo in teal / Heels Agape boutique
                                           

Eventhough we almost got kick out of F21,it was a fun day and I really need some fresh air.When I'm out with Nurul and her sisters,seeing them all together making fun of each other reminded me of my siblings in KK.I miss 'em so much and I wish they were here with me..
Thanks Kak Batul for the treat and next time belanja lagi ok! :8) 

Much Love from me Suri <3

24 August 2011

How Cool is Uncle Gedek?

Assalamualaikum,

I never thought that self-portrait would be this awesome until I came across Uncle Gedek's BLOG. GEDEK stands for Gigabit Ethernet Data Exchange Kit (copy dari blog Uncle kejap..heheehee..) is by far the coolest person I've ever 'met'.At first memang seriously I have no idea what is his blog's all about as I can only see his own picture with random backgrounds and I don't remember how I got there but I decided to read his posts one by one.As I scroll down looking at all his pictures I noticed that he had the same facial expression on all of them! Ada yang lain jugak but only slightly yet still almost semuanya sama!

Here are some of his pictures but no captions.So to fully understand the meaning behind all these pictures,read his BLOG cepat2!

His beautiful wife and children



Kalau setakat tengok gambar2 Uncle Gedek dari blog saya ni memang tidak akan faham maksud gambar2 ni semua.Even while uploading all these pictures I laughed so hard macam baru first time tengok dulu! Read his blog,read his hilarious captions describing his self-portrait pictures and you'll get why I think he is the coolest and awesomest blogger ever! His pictures tells different kinds of stories although it is just a simple self-portrait but each one of 'em has it's meaning not just funny.Trust me,this BLOG memang best..

Much love from me <3 Suri

p/s : all pictures credited to Uncle Gedek Blogs Begin At Forty
                         

20 August 2011

HOW DEEP IS YOUR AMOUR?

Assalamualaikum

If suddenly out of nowhere your husband/wife/bf/gf asks you,"Do you love me?",what is your first reaction? What's the first word that came out of your mouth? Is it an answer or a question?
Examples :

Bf : Dear,do you love me?
Gf : Of course I love you,you're my bf! Duh! ( cara perempuan gedik jawab which is very common among us..)

Husband : Dear,do you love me?
Wife : I wouldn't marry you if I don't,right? ( This is an example of indirect ' Of course I love you'  response )

Bf : Baby baby,do you love me?
Gf : Do yooouuu love mee? ( Example of a respond by asking back the same Q..alaaa,ragu2 la tu namanya..)
Bf : * aiii..aku tanya dia,dia tanya aku balik pulak!*

Wife : Sayaaannngggg,do you love me?
Husband : Ahh..ni kenapa pulak ni tiba2 tanya soalan bonus ni? Mesti ada la tu dia nak beli tu!
Wife : *macam tau2 jak laki aku ni*

Okay,contoh2 di atas memang annoying but can you relate to any of it? The examples above are just a made up conversation (Duh!! <-- obviously I'm gedik..) but do you see how easy it is to express how you feel towards others-doesn't matter if you meant it or not?  Directly or indirectly but still senang kan...

"Yess,of course I love you!!" *aku cakap NO karang marah*

Time senang,happy,berduit,kaya raya semuanya love sana,cinta sini,amour situ tapi bila susah? Kalau time belum kahwin senanglah,tidak suka boleh choww cari lain.." It's not you,it's me .." babai..But if you are married and Allah SWT menguji kita with thousand kinds of problems,is running away the easiest way out?
Bila suami/isteri kita sakit,sedih,menangis,marah of course we will felt the same thing.The pain,the tears and the anger,we felt all of it.Maybe not as much but enough to break our heart to see the person that we love going through a bad period of their life.

I wanna share something that have been told by someone that I know about a husband with a sick wife.I don't have to tell you the whole story but what he said about his sick wife breaks my heart.." If it's not because of the children,I would've divorce my wife because of her illness!.." Yes,I know it is not fair for me to judge him as I do not know how sick is her wife,I do not know how long has it been,I do not live their life,I do not suffer what he had gone through,I do not witness his pain and anger.I do not know how hard it is to be in his shoes but do you think his wife ask for any of this? Do you think it's fair for her? How would she feel?
What if he was the one who is sick and his wife had to go through all that same trouble for him?

Back to the time when you first lay your eyes on this special someone and you're crazy about him/her,do you fight for him/her? Or do you just stand there and wait for miracle to happen? You'd definitely fight,right?! It's the same as being married.The fight continues,it doesn't stop once you're married - that's where the real fight begins!

Ever since I got married,I felt more bless because I realize that I have someone to share my life with.I have someone to eat with,someone to hug every night,someone to watch a lousy movie with,someone to yelled at,someone to make fun of and the best part is someone that I can have a child with.My husband isn't perfect and so does myself,we fight and scream at each other when we're angry (actually,I am the one who does that..ahahhaaa) but trust me - we are very much in love with each other.Being married isn't easy especially for someone who never even think about getting married (Yup..that's me!),someone whose short tempered (me again!) and someone whose annoying as hell (Guilty!!) BUT it became less difficult when you have that someone who are willing to go through every step of the way with you..Everyday I'm learning ( not shuffling guys..),I hope I'll succeed to be a better wife for Dzul..InsyaAllah

I pray that all of you good people will find the best person for you to share your life with..aminn


"..Saying the word I LOVE YOU is easy,you can say it to anyone at anytime but it won't matter if you gave up when trouble comes.It won't matter if you stop fighting!.." - Suri


12 August 2011

Stealing the Red Pants Part 2


Assalamualaikum,

This olive green vintage batwing top really goes well with the red pants kan? I love this colour combo especially matched with the denim clutch that my mum gave me..This look on me is simple and comfy! I hope that you'll like it as much as I did..


POUTY LIPS? FAIL!!


Earth shawl from Jln.Tar,Vintage top,my sister's beaded necklace,
Rose ring from Chameleon,CD clutch a gift from my mum,MNG red pants,
my sister's Checkered pump.

09 August 2011

Stealing the RED PANTS Part 1

 Assalamualaikum

Alhamdulillah..I've finally have the time to update my blog.I'm currently in Kota Kinabalu spending my  5 days off with my family.With Aedel my 1 year old baby brother here,it seems kinda possible to take a few minutes off to sit down in front of the computer as he is seriously extremely hyper since he started walking.I gotta give credit to my lil sis as she had taken care of him since he was born..I on the other hand - I'm not really good with kids..eheheheee

Anyhoo,I've got this red pants from MNG and realized that it goes very well with some of the tops and dresses I've own so I decided to do a bit of experience and share few pictures as how I style it.I hope that you'll like them and do share your thoughts or ideas as well!  So here is Part 1..






Animal print scarf from Air Asia (Yes..AIR ASIA!)
                                     Black oversize top from my mum,Red Pants from MNG,
                                                    Peach handbag a gift from my in-law,
                                          Necklace and Ribbon ring from Le Beau Monde,
                                                               flower sandal from Vincci.